top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Seonaid McAlpine being the sole proprietor of Reflexology by Seonaid, is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy informs you how I process any personal data I obtain from you, or which you provide to me.  Please read the following carefully to understand my procedures and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be processed. 

By visiting http://www.reflexologybyseonaid.com (referred to as my web-site) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), and General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR) the Data Controller is Seonaid McAlpine who can be contacted by emailing seonaid@boisdalewellness.com or by phone  077 324 70000 or in writing to Boisdale Wellness, 4/5 Uigshadder, by Portree, Isle of Skye, IV51 9LN.

Client rights

Clients’ completed record cards state how you would like me to process your personal data for Reflexology by Seonaid marketing purposes.  I will usually inform you if I intend to use your data for such purposes or if I intend to disclose your information to any third party. 

 

Your contact information and preferences will be recorded on your record card and stored in a locked metal box.   You can change your preferences at any time by emailing seonaid@boisdalewellness.com

My web-site contains links to and from the websites of partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (Wix, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Freeserve, Google my Business, Sum Up, Fresha or Monu).  By following or clicking on a link to any of these websites, I do not accept any responsibility or liability for their privacy policies or actions - please check their policies before you submit any personal data to external websites links.

Disclosing your personal information to third parties

I am under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply my terms/agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Reflexology by Seonaid, clients, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of insurance or fraud prevention.

 

Information which may be collected about you

I may collect and process the following data about you:-

You may provide information about yourself or potential clients by filling in the contact form on my web-site or by corresponding with me by phone, e-mail, messenger, text, what’s app, google my business; Fresha; freeserve; or in person;

This includes information you provide when you use my web-site, participate in discussion on other social media functions or take part in a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with my web-site;

The information you give me may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph; and

As required by the professional body BABTAC I keep information given to me during your treatments such as allergies, medical information and records of treatments and patch tests for 7 years after your last treatment.  Record cards are stored in a locked metal box.

With regard to each of your visits to my web-site I may automatically collect the following information:-

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from my web-site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to contact me. 

Cookies

My web-site may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website.  You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of my web-site may become inaccessible or not function properly.  Cookies help provide you with a good experience when you browse my web-site and also allows improvements to the web-site. 

 

Information you give to me

I may use this information:-

To carry out my obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you.

To provide you with the information, products and services that you request from me;

To provide you with information about other goods and treatments I offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or requested information about;

To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or treatments I feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, I will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and treatments, similar to those which were the subject of a previous treatment or conversation with you.  If you do not want me to use your data in this way, or to pass your details onto third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on your record card or e-mail me;

To notify you about changes to my treatments; and

To ensure that content from my web-site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information I collect about you

I may use this information:-

To administer my web-site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

To improve my web-site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

To allow you to participate in interactive features of my service, when you choose to do so;

As part of my efforts to keep my web-site safe and secure;

To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising I supply to you and others and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and

To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of my web- site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information I receive from other sources

I may combine this information with information you give to me and information I collect about you.  I may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above depending on the type of information I receive.

 

Disclosure of the information

Your information might be shared with selected third parties including analytics and search engine providers that assist me in the improvement and optimisation of my web-site.  Please also read Wix, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Freeserve, Fresha, Google my Business, Sum Up or Monu  privacy policies if clicking on links from my web-site, as I hold no responsibility for the information you provide to their sites.

 

Where your personal data is stored

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Whilst I will do my best to protect your personal data, I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through my web-site, contact page and e-mails any transmission is at your own risk.  Once I have received your information, I will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

All client information is stored in paper format and kept in a locked metal tin for seven years since your last appointment.   Phone numbers are stored (with your permission) on the mobile phone I use for Reflexology by Seonaid. 

 

Access to Your information

The Act/GDPR gives you the right to access information held about you in accordance with the Act/GDPR.  Access requests may be subject to a fee in line with GDPR guidelines. 

 

Ammendments to my privacy policy

Amendments to my privacy policy will be posted on this page and notified to you in person at the beginning of your next treatment.  The last update was made on 24th April 2022.

 

Contact

Queries, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy should be e-mailed to seonaid@boisdalewellness.com  or Seonaid can be contacted on

077 324 70000 or in writing to Boisdale Wellness, 4/5 Uigshadder, By Portree, Isle of skye

bottom of page